Makinde Appoints Education Secretaries For Oyo LGs

The Oyo State Governor, Engr. ‘Seyi Makinde, has approved the appointment of 33 Local Government Education Secretaries for all the local councils in the state.

The appointments, which were made public on Wednesday, were communicated through a letter signed by the Secretary to the State Government, Mrs. Olubamiwo Adeosun.

A statement by the Chief Press Secretary to the governor, Mr. Taiwo Adisa, indicated that the appointments were with effect from December 19, 2019. The statement quoted Adeosun as congratulating the new Local Government Education Secretaries, charging them to see their appointments as a call to service and urging them to discharge their duties with absolute loyalty, dedication and diligence.

The letter equally mandated that the gesture should also be replicated at the local government level with the establishment of Local Government Universal Basic Education Agencies and the appointment of part-time chairmen and other members in all the LGUBEAs in the state, in accordance with the relevant extant regulations.

The names of the 33 new LGE Secretaries are as follows:

1. Afijio – Mr. Olaoye Amos Olubanjo

2. Akinyele – Adewale Adesina

3. Atiba – Salam Wasiu Adewale

4. Atisbo – Raji Ishau Bolanle

5. Egbeda – Mrs. Alamu Olatundun O.

6. Ibadan North – Adewumi Adebusola Adejoke

7. Ibadan North East – Akintonde George Olubayo

8. Ibadan West – Ayoade Kehinde David

9. Ibadan South East – Mr. Oyebamiji James Olumide

10. Ibadan South West – Mrs. Morenike Adeniran

11. Ibarapa Central – Mr. Olugbenga Okeowo

12. Ibarapa East – Afolabi Alice Funmi

13. Ibarapa North – Olaniyan Sidikat Abidemi

14. Ido – Bukola Mumini

15. Irepo – Ojo Abdulsalam Jimoh

16. Iseyin – Mr. Kazeem Muslim Kolawole

17. Itesiwaju – Akinyele Bukola Adebimpe

18. Iwajowa – Adetunji Adedoyin Funmilola

19. Kajola – Mrs. Taiwo Serifat Oyenike

20. Lagelu – Odeyemi Amos Olubayo

21. Ogbomoso North – Mrs. Adepoju Alice Omowumi

22. Ogbomoso South – Adediran Mathew Oluremi

23. Ogo-Oluwa – Mr. Lasisi Morufu Olayioye

24. Olorunsogo – Lanre Aremu

25. Oluyole – Ganiyu Waheed Adesina

26. Ona-Ara – Mr. Wasiu Tunde Folarin

27. Oorelope – Odejide George

28. Oriire – Ayinde Amos Adeniyi

29. Oyo East – Funmilayo Adekunbi Olajumoke

30. Oyo West – Mrs. Bamidele Rhoda Oluremi

31. Saki East – Adewoyin Zacceus Adeniyi

32. Saki West – Olalere Lukmon Olayanju

33. Surulere – Akanni Timothy.

Source:OyoInsight

chat